Privacy

Privacy & Cookies Policy

The NewstrAid Benevolent Fund is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy explains what personal information we collect and use about you and how we protect it. By using the NewstrAid Benevolent Fund website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of such information in accordance with this policy. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulations and any future applicable legislation, The NewstrAid Benevolent Fund is the data controller.

Who we are

The NewstrAid Benevolent Fund has been in existence for over 179 years. It was founded in 1839 by, amongst others Charles Dickens, to provide welfare for the desperately poor newspaper sellers of London. NewstrAid has since expanded to cover the whole of the UK and everyone involved in the retailing, wholesaling, distribution and circulation of newspapers and magazines, and their immediate dependents. We provide welfare for people who are or have been employed in the selling and distribution of newspapers and magazines in the UK. This includes their immediate family and dependents who are in need, hardship or distress.

What we collect & why

We collect personal data about you through this website when you complete an online form. If you fill in an online form, you consent to us processing and storing your personal information (including sensitive personal data and special category data where you have volunteered it) for the purpose of providing The NewstrAid Benevolent Fund’s services to you. We may also use the information for The NewstrAid Benevolent Fund’s research and development purposes. We will not pass on any personal data to a third party unless you give us your express consent or we are under a legal obligation to do so.

The legal basis that we rely on for processing your data (including special category data) will depend upon the circumstances in which it is being collected and used, but will in most cases fall into one of the following categories:

  • Where you have provided your consent to allow us to use your data in a certain way, for instance in enabling us to help you as a beneficiary of the charity.
  • Where the processing is necessary to carry out for the performance of a contract with you.
  • Where the processing is necessary in order for us to comply with a legal obligation; or
  • Where it is in our legitimate interests to perform our functions, for example, processing donations or sending you administrative communications where our legitimate interest is to raise funds and to deliver our charitable purposes.

We also collect personal data through the national donation scheme, called the Retailer Charitable Donation (RCD) and the running of the various small society lotteries that our 14 area committee’s run. These are more commonly called “200 Clubs”. Both are facilitated on our behalf by the news wholesalers, acting as agents or service providers of the NewstrAid Benevolent Fund. The data we collect contains no names or addresses, it only contains wholesaler customer number and amount paid each week to enter the local “200 Club” or donate to the charity (RCD). This data is in a form known as “Pseudonymisation”. The legal basis we rely upon to collect this data is the legitimate interest of the charity.

This data is provided by the news wholesaler on a monthly basis. If you take part in one of our local area committee “200 Clubs” or donate to the charity (RCD) via your news wholesaler invoice, you are entitled to cease to do so by a variety of methods (further details below):

  • Telephone, write or email your news wholesaler, asking them to remove you from the local “200 Club” or “RCD”.
  • Telephone, write or email the NewstrAid Benevolent Fund at Suites 1&2, Thremhall Estate, Start Hill, Bishop’s Stortford, CM22 7TD.
  • Use the button provide on the front page of this web site to register with the NewstrAid Benevolent Fund that you wish to cease entry into a local area committee’s “200 Club” and/or cease to make a RCD each week.

Annually, the NewstrAid Benevolent Fund (via. Old Ben Lotteries Ltd) operates a national summer draw. This is facilitated on our behalf by the news wholesalers. The data we utilise contains name, address, wholesaler customer number and ticket number for the summer draw. If you wish to cease to take part in the annual summer draw, you may do so by utilising any of the above methods to notify us.

Information about other people

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, by the giving of that information, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data
  • receive on their behalf any data protection notices
  • give consent to transfer of their personal data abroad
  • give consent to the processing of their sensitive personal data

How we share your information

We may need to share data with third parties, referred to under the GDPR as ‘data processors’ (e.g. suppliers whom we engage to process personal data under our instruction) in order to fulfil our agreement with an individual. It is in our legitimate interests to do so, since we may not have the capabilities to provide these services ourselves. When we engage third parties we will ensure that these third parties are only allowed to use your personal data in order to provide the relevant services to us. We will also seek consent from the individual and we will ensure we have a GDPR-compliant Data Sharing Agreement in place with the third party.

The Charity does not pass our fundraising contacts to other parties and does not buy mailing lists for fundraising purposes.

Storing & securing your data

We do take all reasonable precautions to ensure that any personal information you provide is used only for the purposes set out in this policy. We have appropriate physical, electronic and management procedures in place to safeguard your data, prevent unauthorised access, maintain accuracy and ensure correct use. However, the internet is not a completely secure network and we cannot guarantee that such information will not be intercepted by other parties.

The data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. We will retain your information only for as long as we need to and will destroy obsolete information in a secure manner.

Marketing communications

Where you give us your consent, we will also use your personal data in order to send you marketing and fundraising communications in connection with the following marketing and fundraising activities and services:

  • Supporter magazines and updates – including our newsletters, magazines and other publications informing you about our work.
  • Appeals and fundraising activities – including requests for donations, information about how you can leave us a gift in your will, how you can raise money on our behalf or attend or take part in a fundraising event, communications relating to our lotteries and raffles and updates on the impact that your fundraising activities have had on our work.
  • Information about our campaigning activities, including how you can support such campaigns and updates about the progress of such campaigns.
  • Volunteering – information about how you can support our work by giving up your time or using your influence to progress our aims, along with updates on the impact of your work.
    Information about how you can access the help available from the Charity and updates about the nature of that help.

You decide how you want us to contact you, whether by mail, email, text or social media or other channels and you can update your communication preferences at any time by telling us when things change.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us with any of the methods listed in this policy.

Data accessing & updating

You are entitled to see the information The NewstrAid Benevolent Fund holds about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date, pursuant to Article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation. This is known as a Subject Access Request. If you wish to do this, please contact us at The NewstrAid Benevolent Fund, Suites 1&2, Thremhall Estate, Start Hill, Bishop’s Stortford, CM22 7TD or email us at oldben@newstraid.org.uk and we will reply within 30 days. We are entitled under the GDPR to make a small charge (£5) towards our costs in providing you with a copy of the information we hold about you if your request is considered manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive. Our Data Champion would be happy to speak with you by telephone initially, if you wish.

Telling us when things change and how to contact us

You can tell us at any time if you wish any or all of your details to change, be added to or deleted. You can contact us in a variety of ways:

  • Call us Freephone on 0800 917 8616
  • Call our standard number on 01279 879 569
  • Email us on oldben@newstraid.org.uk
  • Write to us at The NewstrAid Benevolent Fund, Suites 1 & 2, Thremhall Estate, Start Hill, Bishop’s Stortford, CM22 7TD.
  • Contact us via our web site at www.newstraid.org.uk

You also have the right to complain about our use of your personal data. You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website: http:/ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling 0303 123 1113

Links to other web sites

This website contains links to and from the websites of our partners and other agencies with whom we work. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and practices and we cannot be responsible for their content or actions.

Cookies

When you access and use our website, the pages you access will be downloaded to your device together with a cookie. Cookies are simple text files which store information about how you use the site. They are safe and secure and don’t use any sensitive, personal information. Our website uses Google Analytics to measure how many people are using our web pages to help us understand how they interact with them. Google uses a cookie to gather this information.

By browsing our site, you are accepting our use of cookies. If you wish, you can restrict or block cookies through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to block cookies on a wide variety of browsers.

Changes to this Policy

We will revise this Policy from time to time because the internet and data privacy are always changing. If you have any questions or comments in the meantime, please contact our Data Champion at oldben@newstraid.org.uk

Share this
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on LinkedIn